Home keyboard_arrow_right Businesskeyboard_arrow_right Datakeyboard_arrow_right Feature

Analysis: Vietnam Apparel Exports to USA (January to August 2018)

by Apparel Resources

18-October-2018  |  1 min read

Vietnam grew at a rate of 6.41 per cent between January to July period in 2018 only to falter in August when this growth rate came down to 5.85 per cent. In volume-terms too, the growth rate fell to 2.98 per cent in August as compared to 3.28 per cent growth till July this year. The drop in growth can be attributed to the sudden rise in unit prices that slowed down the Vietnamese apparel shipment to its biggest export market USA.

However, the export from Vietnam is set to rise as it is known for high-end garment production and, ahead of festive season in USA, buyers are certainly going to increase their order volumes. This key factory, however, will remain the prices.

Total apparel import (Quantity) by the USA
  1.33% (18,267.28 million SME)

Total apparel import (Value) by the USA
  2.50% (US $ 54,523 mn)

Total import of Cotton Apparels
Quantity
0.39% (7,761.02 million SME)
Value
3.61% (US $ 25,950.24 mn)

Total import of Wool Apparels
Quantity
0.56% (98.52 million SME)
Value
4.86% (US $ 1,845.45 mn)

Total import of MMF Apparels
Quantity
2.09% (10,174.27 million SME)
Value
1.42% (US $ 25,876.83 mn)

Total import of Silk & Veg Apparels
Quantity
0.84% (233.46 million SME)
Value
  2.47% (US $ 850.52 mn)

[The information has been extracted from US custom site and further analysed.]

Value wise share in USA from top exporting countries

Total apparel imports of the USA from selected 7 countries

CountriesJan.-Aug. 2017Jan.-Aug. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
WORLD18026.8553193.9218267.2854523.051.332.50
INDIA758.6072639.524771.4222741.441.693.86
BANGLADESH1284.8283506.0561334.0233664.1473.834.51
CHINA7327.8917459.7817305.45717277.791-0.31-1.04
PAKISTAN348.995847.8374.416902.5077.286.45
SRI LANKA305.1511295.76256.5511151.521-15.93-11.13
VIETNAM2441.5547676.2542514.4758125.1532.995.85
INDONESIA856.2423105.84812.4763038.759-5.11-2.16
Qty in mn SME & Value in US mn $

Total apparel imports of the USA (Fabric wise)

Total ImportJan.-Aug. 2017Jan.-Aug. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Cotton7730.60425046.7767761.02225950.2460.393.61
Wool99.0781759.91798.5271845.448-0.564.86
MMF9965.66425515.13910174.2725876.8282.091.42
Silk & Veg231.508872.085233.463850.5250.84-2.47
Qty in mn SME & Value in US mn $

Vietnam’s total export to USA (Product categories wise)

Total ImportJan.-Aug. 2017Jan.-Aug. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Babieswear7,250,845159.067,181,508149.78-0.96-5.83
Foundation Garments3,219,722211.072,971,972207.53-7.69-1.68
Jackets & Blazers4,751,893768.245,299,723866.1211.5312.74
Ladies Blouses6,315,803329.916,914,122347.329.475.28
Ladies Dresses8,279,329534.868,650,148585.414.489.45
Ladies Skirts2,102,929107.382,175,771119.313.4611.11
Legwear2,191,75711.13361037315.7364.7341.31
Men's Shirts3,268,820260.713,316,364271.41.454.10
Nightwear2,814,318116.983,047,063133.888.2714.46
Suits / Ensembles1,521,818105.761,562,663117.112.6810.74
Sweaters183,31112.882,8127.58-54.82-40.75
Trousers36,299,4112038.7635,060,6442154.08-3.415.66
T-Shirts53,845,3712197.1954,870,3452251.931.902.49
Undergarments29,710,203363.2829,570,033397.88-0.479.53
Value in US mn $ and Qty. in dozen, legwear in dpr, babieswear in kg