Home keyboard_arrow_right Businesskeyboard_arrow_right Datakeyboard_arrow_right Feature

Analysis: Vietnam’s Apparel Exports to USA (January to June 2018)

by AR ADMIN

20-August-2018  |  1 min read

There’s no stopping Vietnam. The south-east Asian manufacturing powerhouse is rapidly growing in its apparel exports to its biggest market USA. The first half of 2018 was fruitful for the country in terms of both values and volumes during which it registered growth of 6.19 per cent and 3.33 per cent, respectively. In fact, Vietnam increased its value-wise share in the US market to 15.04 per cent which was just 12.02 per cent in H1’ 17.

The main reason behind the growth of Vietnamese apparel exports have been the inclination of the US buyers who have shifted their import orders from China to Vietnam owing to fear related to the ongoing US-China trade war. Further, as labour costs in China rose sharply in recent years, the country has not invested in export production, which has reduced its competitiveness against Vietnamese export products, especially textile and apparel.

Total apparel import (Quantity) by the USA
1.22% (12,936.22 million SME)

Total apparel import (Value) by the USA
2.19% (US $ 38,050 million)

Total import of Cotton Apparels
Quantity
 0.62% (5,656.18 million SME)
Value
 3.43% (US $ 18,561.40 million)

Total import of Wool Apparels
Quantity
 0.44% (50.70 million SME)
Value
 6.15% (US $ 987.13 million)

Total import of MMF Apparels
Quantity
 1.75% (7,038.39 million SME)
Value
 0.96% (US $ 17,752.20 million)

Total import of Silk & Veg Apparels
Quantity
0.17% (190.95 million SME)
Value
3.52% (US $ 749.27 million)

Value wise share in USA from top exporting countries

Total apparel imports of the USA from selected 7 countries

CountriesJan.-Jun. 2017Jan.-Jun. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
WORLD12780.4537235.4512936.2238050.001.222.19
INDIA581.431999.60595.272075.062.383.77
BANGLADESH964.692578.301005.472702.274.234.81
CHINA4884.9811506.274844.4311276.23-0.83-2.00
PAKISTAN252.44600.77273.43640.968.316.69
SRI LANKA225.31951.63197.03860.95-12.55-9.53
VIETNAM1779.475391.081838.755724.743.336.19
INDONESIA654.562309.87619.042245.12-5.43-2.80
Qty in mn SME & Value in US mn $

Total apparel imports of the USA (Fabric wise)

Total ImportJan.-Jun. 2017Jan.-Jun. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Cotton5621.0617945.345656.1718561.400.623.43
Wool50.48929.9550.70987.130.446.15
MMF6917.6217583.567038.3817752.191.750.96
Silk & Veg191.28776.58190.94749.26-0.17-3.52
Qty in mn SME & Value in US mn $

Vietnam’s total export to USA (Product categories wise)

Total ImportJan.-Jun. 2017Jan.-Jun. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Babieswear4,594,573106.574,617,32098.570.5-7.51
Foundation Garments2,444,181156.222,369,440166.21-3.066.39
Jackets & Blazers2,557,686400.712,912,974463.2713.8915.61
Ladies Blouses4,736,475243.415,211,844261.6810.047.51
Ladies Dresses6,623,5604236,960,439462.545.099.35
Ladies Skirts1,718,70586.061,813,25098.025.513.9
Legwear1,536,2067.73270079811.575.8148.71
Men's Shirts2,356,444187.142,338,953189.85-0.741.45
Nightwear1,913,93177.632,125,64789.9511.0615.87
Suits / Ensembles1,106,49573.241,071,80977.05-3.135.2
Sweaters67,8474.7138,7263.05-42.92-35.16
Trousers26,898,8871460.0625,448,2321531.73-5.394.91
T-Shirts39,806,3391554.0640,846,5801601.492.613.05
Undergarments22185823263.4722477628297.261.3212.83
Value in US mn $ and Qty. in dozen, legwear in dpr, babieswear in kg