Home keyboard_arrow_right Businesskeyboard_arrow_right Datakeyboard_arrow_right Feature

Analysis: Vietnam’s Apparel Exports to EU (January to July 2018)

by Apparel Resources

21-October-2018  |  1 min read

Coming out of woes that Vietnam experienced in H1 ’18, itsaw 2.44 per cent growth till July ’18 and shipped € 1,778.33 million worth of apparels in the European market. In volume terms, it noted a massive jump of 19.44 per cent.

The growth is probably steered by the Chinese investment which Vietnam is experiencing lately. It’s a fact that due to rising wages and increasing cost of manufacturing, China is investing heavily in Vietnam and the positive effects of this investment can be seen in upsurged apparel export of the country.

Total apparel import (Quantity) by the European Union
5.50% (2,724.92mn kg)

Total apparel import (Value) by the European Union
0.06% (€ 46,671.52mn)

Total import of Knitted Garment
Quantity
 4.29% (1,500.41mn kg)
Value
0.39% (€ 22,663.21mn)

Total import of Woven Garment
Quantity
7.03% (1,224.51mn kg)
Value
0.49% (€ 24,008.31mn)

[The information has been extracted from EU custom site and further analysed.]

Total apparel imports of the EU from selected 5 countries

Total ImportJan.-Jul. 2017Jan.-Jul. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
WORLD2582.7646641.82724.9246671.525.500.06
CHINA885.7514406.12839.9813429.54-5.17-6.78
INDIA163.343309.01163.13209.13-0.14-3.02
BANGLADESH647.29162.76749.229521.7215.763.92
TURKEY235.55558.14251.535719.536.802.90
VIETNAM74.171736.0588.461778.3319.262.44
Qty in mn Kg & Value in mn Euro

Total apparel imports of the EU: Fabric wise

Total ImportJan.-Jul. 2017Jan.-Jul. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Knitted1438.6722750.851500.4122663.214.29-0.39
Woven1144.0923890.951224.5124008.317.030.49
Qty in mn Kg & Value in mn Euro

Vietnam's Total Exports to EU (Product categories wise)

Total ImportJan.-Jul. 2017Jan.-Jul. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Babieswear0.5210.730.6311.6220.028.24
Foundation Garments1.3674.471.7182.8225.7111.20
Jackets & Blazers4.97115.895.08105.922.15-8.61
Ladies Blouses2.7460.392.8463.263.464.75
Ladies Dresses2.6858.732.6056.84-3.09-3.22
Ladies Skirts0.8316.730.7014.12-16.33-15.62
Legwear1.248.161.4611.7318.0543.77
Men's Shirts6.60168.726.36149.92-3.65-11.14
Nightwear1.359.251.029.66-24.524.35
Suits / Ensembles0.345.730.325.22-5.47-8.84
Sweaters3.2570.374.3383.6533.1118.88
Trousers21.76441.4422.34437.632.64-0.86
T-Shirts5.0199.656.11114.5921.9614.98
Undergarments1.7149.601.8551.948.474.71
Value in mn Euro and Qty in mn Kg